How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 1601
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would a tumor go from not existing to 1 cm in 3 weeks?

Customer Question

Would a tumor go from not existing to 1 cm in 3 weeks?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 7 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I will be happy to help you today. I'm sorry you have concerns about a tumor growth. I would need to know what type of tumor are you referring to. If you are saying that there was no evidence of a tumor in a study, then when the study was repeated, there was a 1 cm tumor present? It is possible that initially, the tumor was missed.


Related Oncology Questions