How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE HAD TWO STENTS PUT IN THE LEFT SIDE OF MY HEART. I

Customer Question

I HAVE HAD TWO STENTS PUT IN THE LEFT SIDE OF MY HEART. I HAVE ALSO HAD A LUMPECTOMY IN MY LEFT BREAST, WITH RADIATION. NOW I FEEL MY BREAST IS SWOLLEN. IS THIS NORMAL AFTER THIS PROCEDURE?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: I HAVE A SWELLING IN MY LEFT BREAST AFTER HAVING TWO STENTS PLACED IN THE LEFT SIDE OF MY HEART. IS THIS NORMAL?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I HAD BREAST CANCER IN THAT BREAST WITH A LUMPECTOMY AND RADIATION TREATMENT. (NO CHEMO)
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Stent insertion should not cause breast swelling. Your doctor went through the groin blood vessel to place the stents in the heart vessels. Hence, the breast swelling is a separate issue. This can be due to the inflammation from radiation. Or it can be bacterial infection. Sometimes there can be blood collection or hematoma formation due to the blood thinners you are made to take after placing stents. You should see your doctor for a breast exam.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Oncology Questions