How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have benign lump at my right breast it has grown by 20%

Customer Question

I have benign lump at my right breast it has grown by 20% since February of this year. What should I do about it?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello. What age are you and when if ever have you had your last breast examination and mammogram?

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

I answered your other field that you need to see your gynecologist, have a physical exam and referral to ultrasound and mammography to fully evaluate this. This is likely a fibroadenoma or normal changes of breast tissue with menstruation hormonal changes. Far more likely than it would be cancer. This will all be sorted out after those tests. Does that answer your question to satisfaction?

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Glad to help. A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.