How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 5839
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields of Medicine including Oncology.
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two lesions on my spleen, one is 1.7cm and the other

Customer Question

I have two lesions on my spleen, one is 1.7cm and the other is 2.1cm. I have a lot of pain with this. I was told by my dr that a biopsy is not an option because it will bleed to much and they would have to end up taking it out anyway. I have had quite a few tests done and I have Sarcoidosis. Should I have this much pain with this? And is taking the spleen out at age 40 a big deal?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  dr abid replied 2 months ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  dr abid replied 2 months ago.

Sarcoidosis can effect spleen and lesion in suld be because of Sarcoidosis , if you have such a severe pain than taking out spleen is not a big deal , you can go for that .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Do you have further quires .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Related Oncology Questions