How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went to ER for severe kidney pain and CT was done. Aside

Customer Question

Went to ER for severe kidney pain and CT was done. Aside from fundings of kidney issues, CT findings state the following: An incompletely visualized 10mm nodule in the shallow subcutaneous tissue of the medial left breast, age undetermined but new from last chest CT in 2012. I'm 43 with SLE diagnosed in 2003. Currently on Imuran 200mg a day and 1600mg of Gralise. Previous lumpectomy in 2008 on left breast was benign. Should I be concerned
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

CT scan report is only telling that there is a nodule in the subcutaneous tissue of breast. It doesn,t show any feature specific to any pathology like a malignancy. You neeed to see your doctor for an examination. Further examination of this lump will be required if the clinician feel something suspicious on examination. A sono-mammogram and a fine needle aspiration/biopsy will be the next investigation to do.It can simply be a benign breast lump like fibro adenoma considering your previous history of benign breast lump but you need to get it evaluated further for sure.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Long term immunosuppression increase the risk of malignancy so don,t take it lightly and get evaluated.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards