How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the likelihood of cancer in a 14 mm colon cecum

Customer Question

What is the likelihood of cancer in a 14 mm colon cecum polyp and a 17mm multilobulated colon sigmoid polyp? They were both too large to be removed during colonoscopathy.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla.

I understand your concerns. The most worrisome characteristics of a polyp are defined by shape, size and histology. For shape a multilobulated is not high risk. However a size of over 10 mm needs further assessment. A biopsy from the polyps is necessary to determine the risk of cancer. A CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis can be done in the meantime. Let me know if you have any other questions.