How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43430
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm wanting some advice. I've given up breastfeeding 3

Customer Question

Hi, I'm wanting some advice. I've given up breastfeeding 3 months and still having Breast
Milk. I had a breast augmentation 4 weeks ago and had a large
Hematoma which had to be washed out in theatre again. I noticed two weeks ago when I squeeze the nipple that had the hematoma that one duct has a brownish fluid come
Out. I asked my surgeon who said that can sometime happen after surgery with the hematoma and washout mixing with the breast milk. I'm unsure if I should
Seek a second opinion ? I'm worried it count related to breast cancer.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor.

breast cancer would be unlikely in this situation

much more likely for the hematoma to be causing a bit of the blood coming out of your nipple.

you should try some cold compresses on your breast to help decrease swelling

this could over time help slow down your milk production as welll

you should ask for a breast ultrasound to make sure your hematoma is getting better

sometimes breast hematomas can take weeks to months to get better

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your response.
So do you feel seeking a second opinion would be unnecessary given my surgical hx? I suppose I feel more on edge about it due to it only Coming out of one duct and reading that is a bad sign
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

ask your doctor for a breast ultrasound to check your breast.

you can always get a second opinion

if you do get a second opinion, most doctors would recommend a breast ultrasound or breast MRI scan

but I bet those scans will not show a breast cancer in there

try the cold compresses on your breast. I bet that will help

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com