How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 2441
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been referred to a breast clinic and I'm really

Customer Question

Hi. I've been referred to a breast clinic and I'm really worried.
I'm 44. Both breasts are very lumpy and sore and the right is a little larger. I think there is a tiny lump also which is very sore to touch. No other symptoms . Thank you
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

There is no need to worry. In majority of the cases the swelling is benign. However additional investigations such as biopsy are required to confirm. Therefore please do not worry and go the breast clinic. Your other symptoms may be hormonal, however, an infection of the breast tissue needs to be looked for and ruled out.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating by clicking 5 stars.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Okay. Thank you. I keep reading things on the Internet about inflammatory cancer and getting very frightened. Best wishes
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

You are welcome.

Please don't forget to rate the answer with a positive rating. You may do this now by clicking the stars above (3-5 stars).

Thanks.