How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 17557
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 56-year-old-femaile. I first noticed a lump over my

Customer Question

I am a 56-year-old-femaile. I first noticed a lump over my right eye and painfulness spread around the orbital area - diagnosed with Periporbital Cellulitis June 2011. Given intravenous antibiotics, while overnight in emergency dept, year 2011. Same year 3 months later infections around under stomach, inside of leg -redness, putrid smell -given steroids and other medicine for fungal infection. In Dec 2015 noticed swelling in both ankles and tops of feet - did not go away - given a course of fluid tablets and lost 3 stone concurrently over 12 months in the process (was very overweight to start with). Now, in February 2016 I found another lump in side of neck around the parotid gland, was 2 centimetres in size, went down with antibiotics. Xray showed no calculus, ultrasound showed bilateral reactive lymph nodes. Currently have another infection in the inside of my right leg (next to where the leg connects with body) - dark, black skin in colouration and sometimes shows an inner whitish patch that looks fungal. I use the steroid cream, but the problem goes away but keeps coming back. I do not believe I have a hygiene problem. No current lumps found thank goodness. Should I get investigated further for anything? Thank you Doctor.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

The most common medical condition that can predispose someone to get this variety of infections are certain metabolic conditions, particularly diabetes. It also would be appropriate to be certain that there is no liver or kidney dysfunction or thyroid disease. Adrenal dysfunction also could increase the risk of infection, but would be less common than the above diseases. Disorders of the immune system also can cause recurrent infections, but these are actually much less common.

The usual first tests would be a general chemistry profile, a complete blood count, and a thyroid profile, although there is a good chance that your regular doctor has already done these tests, as they are done for a variety of reasons.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.