How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 3536
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a CBC done and my absolute lymphocytes came back

Customer Question

I just had a CBC done and my absolute lymphocytes came back high. Is this something I need to be concerned about? I know an elevated reading can be from a viral infection but I was perfectly fine when the blood was taken. Below are the values:
RBC: 5.49
Hgb: 16.6
HCT: 47.9
WBC: 9.02
Neutrophil %: 56.4 Ref Range: 50.0 - 75.0 %
Neutrophil Absolute: 5.08 Ref. Range: 2.10 - 6.50 x10(3)/mcL
Lymphocyte %: 29.5 Ref. Range: 20.0 - 44.0 %
Lymphocyte Absolute: 2.7 (HIGH) Ref. Range: 0.9 - 2.5 x10(3)/mcL
Monocyte %: 9.4 Ref. Range: 0.0 - 10.0 %
Monocyte Absolute: 0.85 Ref. Range: 0.20 - 0.95 x10(3)/mcL
Eosinophil %: 3.4 Ref. Range: 1.0 - 5.0 %
Eosinphil Absolute: 0.3 Ref. Range: 0.0 - 0.3 x10(3)/mcL
Basophil %: 0.9 Ref. Range: 0.0 - 3.0 %
Basophil Absolute: 0.1 Ref. Range: 0.0 - 0.2 x10(3)/mcL
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.


Myself Dr Josh. and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

Are you having any inflammation or swelling in joints?

Any pain anywhere?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi Dr. JoshNot that I'm aware of, no.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for the quick reply.

No this is not at all of any concern.Nothing to worry.

Your absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) is 2.7 which is only slightly higher then normal. It's usually a harmless, temporary situation.

Usually it occurs when the body fights against infection.Sometimes the antigen(infection)/virus is so less,that your body does not show any symptoms while your lymphocytes/immune system is working to eradicate the infection.It is very common to have a high lymphocyte count without experiencing any symptoms.

Your all other counts are absolutely normal.You do not have any symptoms.

So bot***** *****ne is that there is nothing of concern.Nothing to worry.

Hope this helped.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

If there anything else that you would like to know.I am happy to address your follow-up questions. Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me

Thank you.

Kind Regards


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you Dr. Josh. So it's common for healthy people to have elevated lymphocyte levels from time to time?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The reason I ask is because as of 2 days, I have had bad upper arm pain. It's below the clavicle around the deltoid. I was wondering if that was connected. It feels very, very sore, like a 'charley horse', almost like the same type of soreness after getting a flu shot.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for replying back.

Usually,It is quite common that the person having high lymphocyte count(Lymphocytosis) shows no physical symptoms.

Causes of high lymphocytes are:

  • A bacterial or viral infection
  • An autoimmune disorder
  • Leukaemia

As you have given the more details now that since last 2 days,you are having severe upper arm pain, below the clavicle around the deltoid,this can be a possibility of auto immune disease like rheumatoid arthritis(RA).

It is quite possible that your high lympocyte count can be due to this auto immune disease.

You need other blood tests,an X-ray of shoulder joint.Although this is not serious or dangerous.So my best advise for you is to make an appointment with your doctor to have these tests done so as to know the exact underlying cause & then treatment will be done accordingly.

Till than take tab. Ibuprofen 400mg from the counter. It is available as OTC(over the counter) without prescription & will help you greatly in pain relief.

And please do not forget to leave positive rating.Bonus are highly appreciated.

God bless you & take care.

Thank you.

Kind Regards


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you. What blood tests can I ask for?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Also, when I read Leukemia, that got me scared. Can that arm pain be a sign?
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for asking follow –up question.

You need following tests:

-Antinuclear antibody tests(ANA)

-Erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR)
-C-reactive protein (CRP)
-X-ray shoulder joint.

The exact diagnosis can only be made after these tests.Till then for pain relief,you can take the above described medications.

Leukemia is just a rare possibility.The arm/joint pain is not a symptom of leukaemia.You do not need to worry at all for this.

Most likely & most probably this is from auto immune disease.

Thank you.

Kind Regards


Related Oncology Questions