How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 2430
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a mammogram and ultrasound in late january, they found

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. What do you want help with?
Customer: I had a mammogram and ultrasound in late january, they found a probable benign lymph node in rt breast 10cm from nipple at 9oclock. They were debating on a 6 month follow up then ordered it. I'm scheduled aug 25 but now I feel like I feel the lymph node when lying down. Lump..but not when standing up.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes. Multivitamin bcomplex
Levoxyl
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Anxiety . 42 years old. Lite Spotting between period during ovulation.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for contacting Justanswer.

What is your question regarding this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm worried bc I happened to feel the area and it feels like a small lump when I'm lying down. I'm debating if I should get the follow up earlier . Of course I'm worried about it being cancer.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

I recommend that you consult your doctor as soon as possible, since an accurate diagnosis as early as possible will be beneficial. Besides imaging studies you need confirmatory tests done such as a biopsy of the swelling to know the exact cause. Most probably such a small lump is a fibroadenoma which is a benign lesion and nothing to worry about.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.