How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a bump come up on s stomach and he mashed it

Customer Question

My husband had a bump come up on his stomach and he mashed it and a bunch of white pus came out, that has been a month or so ago. Now it's just a hard pea sized lump. Can we cut this and drain it
Customer: It's been there about a month and no. It's painless
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Oncologist about your situation and then connect you two.
Customer: It was a bump
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello!

Your description sounds that he may have had either a boil or sebaceus cyst. I do NOT ADVISE YOU TO TRY AND TREAT YOURSELF AT HOME

He should see his doctor for evaluation and treatment ...

If boil then it may need to be drained and treat with course of antibiotic

If sebaceous cyst then excision of capsule best to prevent recurrence ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD