How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 9030
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had diarrhea week, mild cramping and left lower back

Customer Question

I have had diarrhea for a week, mild cramping and left lower back pain. Some blood work was done (normal lipase, normal liver numbers, normal glucose levels, but high eosinophil #s). An ultrasound is scheduled for Monday. Could I have pancreatic cancer?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

I understand your concern.

Diarrhea itself doesn't determine cancer.

Your symptoms are not indicating pancreatic cancer as your blood work was fine.

High eosinophil count can indicate intestinal parasitic infection.

Another possibility can be the eosinophilic gastroenteritis due to the eosinophilic infiltration of the lining.

If you have associated symptoms like unexplained weight loss, abdominal pain, jaundice,vomiting then cancer should be ruled out.

I really assure you that chances of cancer are less.

You should go for ultrasound with a positive attitude.

Hydrate yourself with gatorade.

Also take metamucil and start a probiotic.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 11 months ago.

You can do warm compresses on lower back with a heating pad.

Also eat a bland diet.

You should monitor your blood pressure also.

And stool analysis can be done further.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.

Related Oncology Questions