How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr only. Dr. it's me you helped me before I always ask

Customer Question

Dr David only . Hello again Dr david . it's me you helped me before I always ask for you Dr David I had very bad naussa and gas pains and acid reflux for the past 3 days . Heart burn I had an endscopy in April do you think they missed cancer Thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Dr David is not online, do you want me to help you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello Doctor . I need your help
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Please tell me, what is your problem, I'm an experienced Physician, and I can sure help you

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Is it the same question above? what is the Endoscopy report

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Well I get these bad heart burn burping acid reflux bad and pain in my stomach I had a scope in April and bipses which were all clear doctor said it was hernia . I do not know what to do I am scared of cancer . I had a hesterctomy in Jan
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Ok, it might be hiatus hernia, which is very common and in this condition, we don't treat unless it is very major

Heart burn, acid reflux can be aggravated when you have hernia.

Overweight can aggravate the situation. What is your weight?

It cannot be cancer, as biopsy is a confirmatory diagnostic method to rule out cancer.

And cancer cannot cause gastritis and heartburn, The symptoms differ.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I also had a cat scan in March . I had a cat scan last nov I had a colonoscopy in March which were all good . I take perilesc but keep coming back do you think if I had cancer in my stomach The scope would have found it t
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Doctor I am scared because I had Endometrial tumer cancer which it was removed and Doctors said it was small confined to the and so I had all that out including the overiesI also had a colonoscopy in April .which was clean
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am not going to eat a lot today and I will eat mild foods
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

100% it would have found out. So don't worry, a yearly check up is enough or if you want to be overcareful, 6 months once.

I can give you one assurance, cancer doesn't evolve to a serious stage in an year after it is started.

Though you have nil chances, I can tell you that if cancer develops and is detected before 2 years, it can be absolutely treated and you can be normal, so an annual check up is more than necessary

Yes, mild, soft, non spicy frequent meals is advised

If you have taken prilosec 20mg, make it 40mg, if you are taking once daily, make it twice daily before food, and continue so for a week, you will be alright!

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

There is no relation between Endometrial cancer and stomach cancer.

But, I can understand the reason for your tension. You had cancer earlier, and you are afraid you get it back

But, don't worry, you had ebough reliable investigations to ruleout cancer.

Just follow up 6 months once and you will be fine

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, the only way we experts are compensated for helping you

Follow up questions can be asked even after the positive rating

You can get back to me any time here, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Any questions please do not hesitate to ask, I'm here to clarify your doubts. Before that, request to leave a positive rating. Any bonus I appreciate.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I go to the Doctor every 3 months for that check up all the patholgey from the surgery were negative lymph nodes and the other organs were negative for cancer I took perlsic and did not do any thing for a long time . do you think of another medicine and does hernia causes naussa
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Yes, you can change to Rabeprazole or Pantoprazole instead of prilosec, both work well

Go for Pantoprazole 40mg twice a day, morning and night before food for 10 days.

Continue for 10 days even if your symptoms reduce after 5 days

Yes hernia can cause nausea, vomiting and burping

That again depends on the food you taken

Less quantity frequent non spicy food can avoid symptoms

Walking is very beneficial in hernia and weigth maintainence as well

Go for a daily walk and it can help you

Hope the answer was helpful

I request to leave a positive rating and any bonus is welcome

If you have more questions, you can always ask after rating me

Have a good day

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Dr where can I find That medicine and I promise you good rating of course please tell me where can i get that medicine
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Hi, you can find in any pharmacy. Please ask your family doc to prescribe it for you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
is it on the counter what is it called
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Over the counter

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what is it called on the counter
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what causes hernia
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Both are same might be, non prescription drugs will be called over the counter.

Please leave a positive rating/ I can answer further questions later.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Please leave a positive rating, so that I'm compensated for the time I spent in helping you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I understand but you said over the counter what is it called so I go get it
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have perlisic I mean the one to switch to . can I ask you one more Thing
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

No, pantoprazole is a prescription drug, your doctor can prescribe

You can switch to Lansoprazole[prevacid], if you cannot go to doctor for prescription. This can be brought over the counter [without prescription]

Dear, I have answered all your initial questions, I appreciate you leave a positive rating and any bonus

We can deal with next questions after you rate me

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Are you there?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Okay, ask your last question, I don't want to disappoint you at the end.

But, please make sure to rate positively after the answer,

Any bonus I appreciate.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Hi, you there?