How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42295
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Tasigna to treat CML ever cure the cancer?

Customer Question

Is Tasigna to treat CML ever cure the cancer?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 3 months ago.


It is able to put over 70% of patients into complete remission.

This does not mean cure for about 50% in which the cancer comes back, and then another drug is used.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor.

that is good you have been on tasigna for 2.5 years.

long term data is still coming out for Tasigna

"Six-year overall survival and progression-free survival rates were 96%, with one death after progression to blast phase. At 6 years, 75% of the patients were still on nilotinib."

6 year follow up is the longest follow up we have for patients with CML.

so you have a high chance of the tasigna still working for you for 6 years

we still don't think this is an "official" cure, but it is a very long term control of CML which is very very good.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using