How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 260
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Veins on forehead...the protrude when bending or laying

Customer Question

Veins on forehead...the protrude when bending or laying back. Attached is a photo. Is this a concern? It looks like two run into one another. Scared..
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

I understand your concerns. For how long have you had this problem? Do you have any other symptoms? Fevers? Pain?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No none
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

In that case is an engorged vein. It is a normal variation. You don't have to worry about it. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Could this be from Botox? Tumor? What causes that? Does it look concerning?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
On visable when laying down back or leaning way over to one side...
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

The veins can change their shape and volume depending on the position.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can something serious cause this? Tumor or something crazy I should be worried about ?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

No tumor. You don't have any other symptoms. The finding is benign. You can keep peace of mind.

Please rate my answer

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Would this be a blood clot?
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

No. It's a normal finding. Please rate my answer.

Thanks