How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8702
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have had a chest X Ray done and they found reticulanolar

Customer Question

Have had a chest X Ray done and they found reticulanolar changes in both mid and lower lungs. I had a spirometer test and this has come back normal.
Is this a definite sign of interstitial lung disease?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

I would go by the spirometry report which would be more accurate than a chest x-ray.

The better imaging study is high resolution CT scan which will tell us exactly what kind of changes there are in the lungs.

But the good thing is that spirometry is normal which is encouraging and pretty much rules out anything serious or anything to worry about.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

The only way I am paid here by the site is with your positive rating. Therefore I would appreciate a rating.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Regards