How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42315
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had an abdominal ultra sound right upper quadrant

Customer Question

I recently had an abdominal ultra sound for severe right upper quadrant abdominal pain. It showed that my liver was 18.4 cm and my spleen was slightly enlarged. Liver also showed fatty infiltration. Do I need to follow up. Still having severe pain, worse with movement. Thanks.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

most likely the enlarged spleen and liver are not causing your severe right upper quadrant pain.

this could have been caused by a temporary gall stone or possibly due to excessive stomach acid causing inflammation or duodenal ulcer.

you may have to decrease stomach acid to help decrease your abdominal pain.

fatty liver infiltration can occur with being overweight.

loosing weight with improving your diet and exercise can help improve your fatty liver.

you may have to have your gall bladder checked and a HIDA scan to check if your gall bladder is functioning properly if you continue to have this pain.

you may need to see a GI doctor to have an upper endoscopy scope procedure to look down into your stomach and duodenum to check for ulcers and acid damage.

let me know if you have questions.