How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8969
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tamoxifen gave debilitating arthritis, depression just

Customer Question

Tamoxifen gave debilitating arthritis, depression just couldnt do it.
Do you think just chemo could cure this?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

This is Dr. David

no, I don't think chemotherapy alone will cure this breast cancer now that it has come back possibly twice now after the initial presentation.

I think you need more local therapy such as an internal mammoary lymph node dissection.

and you need your breast cancer case reviewed at a large NCCN comprehensive cancer center like at a large university.

Related Oncology Questions