How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hx breast ca & lung ca (both primaries). Chronic elevated

Customer Question

Hx breast ca & lung ca (both primaries). Chronic elevated pth is stable (ckd) approx. 20. Recent thyroid/pth US showed very small thy nodules, but recommended pth scan & contrast CT of neck. Trying to avoid unnecessary radiation. Had normal pth mibi scan in 2013, but lab was unaware. Since nodules are so amall, is contrast CT of neck really necessary? Nodule #1 is solid 7x5mm. Nodule #2 is hypoechoic 5mm. Nodule #3 is 6x4mm solid.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Not necessary.

There is no significant change in your values.

Very small nodules are not concerning.

You already had a negative MIBI scan prior.

Expectant management will be fine.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Related Oncology Questions