How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42336
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor My name is ***** ***** JA: Thanks. Can you give

Customer Question

Hi Doctor My name is ***** *****
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Well doctor my mom 72 yr old lady asymptomatic is going for bone marrow test tuesday her wbc 40 000 no other issues the hematologist thinks it maybe CmL i believe thats what he said he told me dont worry they can treat it im so nervous
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Oncologists generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.
This is Dr. DavidI am sorry about your mom.yes, her WBC counts are very elevated she could have CML or chronic myelogenous leukemiathese tend to be slow growing leukemiasthey can treat his leukemia.chronic phase CML is treated with a a tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) such as imatinib (Gleevec), nilotinib (Tasigna), or dasatinib (Sprycel)these medications are well tolerated and don't have the typical side effects of chemotherapy.that is good she is asymptomatic.the medical oncologist will do her bone marrowlet me know if you have questions.