How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8966
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had radiation therapy 6 years ago cancer. PSA

Customer Question

Had radiation therapy 6 years ago for prostate cancer. PSA has raised to 6.9
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidthank you for your question.this rise can be due to prostatitis possiblyfirst step is to go on a course of antibiotics and repeat the PSA in 2-4 weeks.if it is still elevated, then you need to see a urologist and get a finger rectal examand you need to see if you need a biopsy of your prostate to see if there is still cancer in your prostate gland.what has your prior PSA levels been?what was your originial PSA and gleason score prior to your radiation 6 years ago?