How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8922
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Significant respiratory motion artifact precludes full

Customer Question

Significant respiratory motion artifact precludes full characterization of the lung bases. The right lower lobe groundless nodule in question is likely presistent. Recommend a repeat ct scan in 6 months to document interval stabbility.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

this is Dr. David

it sounds like you had a chest CT scan.

with proper chest CT scan, you should have been given instructions to take a deep breath and hold it when they did the chest CT scan which usually takes about 10-20 seconds.

by holding your breath, this freezes the diaphram and makes it more clear to see the lung bases.

you should ask your doctor to re-order the CT scan or have the radiology department perform it again with you holding your breath properly during the scan.

were you given instructions to take a deep breath and hold it before the CT scan was acquired?

Related Oncology Questions