How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8684
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have CVID and had an adverse reaction to an infusion that

Customer Question

I have CVID and had an adverse reaction to an infusion that i get every three weeks They ran some tests and this one came back and I am wondering what it means.
Thyroglobulin Antibody
Note: Thyroglobulin Antibody measured by Beckman Coulter Methodology
12.9 IU/mL
(0.0-0.9 )
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

This antibody means nothing if your TSH is normal.

Can you please let me know what are the levels of your thyroid hormones?

Please let me know.


Customer: replied 6 months ago.
From everything I am looking at I don't see a tsh lab test. Not sure why. Last time this test was done my number was normal and tsh normal that was back in August. So if my tsh levels are normal this number doesn't matter? I would think they tested the tsh as well but in all the recent labs it is not in there
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 6 months ago.

Yes if your TSH is normal this number does not matter but I would monitor your TSH every six months to make sure it remains normal as there is a chance that it will rise (low thyroid hormone levels lead to rise in the TSH).

So the bot***** *****ne is that as long as your thyroid hormones are good there is no need to worry whatsoever.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 6 months ago.

This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.

I would appreciate a rating as that is the only way I am credited here.

Related Oncology Questions