How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 10788
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I keep getting a slight itch/tingle on the head of my penis

Customer Question

I keep getting a slight itch/tingle on the head of my penis seems like its coming from inside the hole. I have no discharge no discoloration bumps or redness or swelling. I'm 28 about 9 days ago I had unprotected sex. The Dr said it could be urethritis but I'm just worrying myself to death waiting for my urinalysis.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.



Did you know the person you had sex with?

Was this vaginal, anal or other?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I knew of her because my friend knew her friend. Just vaginal and she gave me oral as well. I have no other symptoms no rash or burn while peeing either. My Dr. Took a urine sample but said he wasn't too concerned nut mentioned urethritis
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thoughts on this ?
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

It does not sound like you have a STD.

Also, given that you saw a doctor and he found everything to be OK I agree with him:

There is no need for you to worry.

Of course, if you find yourself still freaking out about this then -- by all means -- go back to the doctor and have him run an entire STD panel on you. This way you can stop worrying .

But, if you were my son, I'd tell you that you're OK.

Next time use a condom, if for no other reason than your piece of mind.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Well he did take a urine sample in which I am waiting for results which is giving me even more anxiety waiting. What could that periodic tingle/itch be? A previous Dr. Said it could be from drinking too much alcohol or coffee and not enough water consumption. Have you ever heard of someone ccomplain of this type of issue. Also the encounter was 10 days ago if that helps anymore
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Please respond. Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

Your anxiety is getting the better of you here.

The tingle/itch is nothing to be concerned about nor is a sign of anything terrible.

It also does not have anything to do with alcohol intake or lack of drinking too much water.

It is probably from you spending too much time thinking about your penis. Put it out of your mind and stop freaking out.

Ok? OK.


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I understand. My primary care Dr. Mentioned could be possible urethritis which is cleared up with antibiotics or a simple urine infection. If it were something sexual what would be major signs? Just curious.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
This will be one of my last questions
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

The signs vary.

If you are worried, get a complete STD panel done. Many cities have clinics that offer this test for free and without having to give your name.


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The urine test should show if I do or not though right? Other than that I notice no symptoms
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No discharge no pain no rash no bumps no fever . All good signs right
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry I'm being a pain
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
This is my last question for you
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

Yes. The urine test will show if you have a UTI. It will not show if you have STDs, of course.

Yes. Those are all good signs :)


Dr. Rick MD FACS