How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8925
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bone marrow edema as per MRI report on my thumb base.

Customer Question

Hi.I have bone marrow edema as per MRI report on my thumb base.
I have displayed it to Orthopedic surgeon and he is telling that it will heal own.I have this problem since 5-6 months.In initial x-ray it displayed hair line fracture and in recent MRI and x-ray it display on fracure but swelling it still there and pain with stiffness.Ortho surgoen is telling it is not a tumor but still i am concerned as it not much improving.Please suggest, do i need to concern about it or it will heal it own.Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

This is Dr. David

it would be super super super super unlikely to be a tumor there.

you might need a steroid injection into the area to help decrease swelling and pain.

if it is not improving over 6 months, you can ask your doctors to biopsy the bone in the area to sample the bone to check for cause of problems.

you might need to ice and rest the hand

are you still using your hand extensively during the day?

have you been able to rest the hand?