How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43929
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

T know if you can help but anyway here is the story... My

Customer Question

Don't know if you can help but anyway here is the story...
My 81y/o fil admitted to hospital Sunday. Severe petechia, blood work showed platelets (7000) . I assumed ITP. They started him on steroids and gave him (4) bags of platelets. Levels went up to 78000, next day dropped to 40000, today down to 23000. Did a bone marrow aspiration. Awaiting results Dr. Thinks AML now. My questions I guess is should he have received IVIG first?
Would steroid therapy interfere with BM aspiration test?
I was told by my SIL that all his numbers dropped today. RBC, WBC and HgB but not sure how low.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

This is Dr. David

IVIG is expensive and should not have been given first.

steroids and platelet transfusion is the right treatment first before the bone marrow biopsy.

steroid therapy will not interfere with the bone marrow biopsy. they will see more cells in the marrow, but if there is AML in the bone marrow, they will see it.

he sounds quite ill.

ITP can be very difficult to survive through.

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

do you have other questions?