How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42822
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother has Ovarian cancer with quite a large tumor and

Customer Question

My mother has Ovarian cancer with quite a large tumor and doctor gave her 6 months to live and could not continue the chemotherapy because of cachexia. She dropped to 79 pounds with holes developing through skin and then hospice gave her two weeks to a month.
Out of the blue and for the first time in 7 months she is gaining weight, all pain gone and has been taken off hospice.
Saw doctor yesterday and he will be ordering a ct scan but did do an exam on her while in office and says he still feels tumor about same size.
Her cancer is slow growing and is endometrioid ovarian cancer.
My questions are, how can cachexia totally reverse out of the blue? How can there now be no pain at all? She has been improving for 2 weeks and is gaining 5 pounds per week and does this mean cancer is in remission?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

This is Dr. David

wow, that is very unusual

sounds like a miracle.

maybe her immune system started to attack her ovarian cancer possibly.

it could mean her cancer is spontaneously shrinking on its own

the CT scan will be able to tell more information.

I hope she continues to gain strengthen and gain weight.

this is very very very rare, but can happen.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Answer was ok but vague.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am still here willing to help you if you have other questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

or if you want me to clarify anything in specific.