How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Incidental finding on MRI report says there is abnormal

Customer Question

Incidental finding on MRI report says there is abnormal pachymingeal enhancement over right convexity but also present over left frontal convexity along fall and along left tentorium. Differential diagnosis includes prior / chronic very small subdue all hematoma, dural based metastatic disease and infectious meningitis. Spinal tap performed all clear including cytology. Oncologist says not cancer does not present that way wants repeat MRI in 3 months. Why does he want me to repeat?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

This is Dr. David

your doctor wants to repeat it in 3 months to be on the overly safe side.

most likely the MRI scan will be the same in 3 months which will give even more evidence that there is no evidence of cancer in that site.

are you not willing to do a repeat scan in 3 months?

how old are you?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
69. If it is not absolutely necessary, I don't want to do it.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you think it is necessary?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

I can't see your MRI scan or see your MRI scan report

how much risk are you willing to take?

if you have a 5-10% chance it could be cancer would you still not want to do the repeat scan?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Cytology from spinal tap was negative for malignancy.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

yes, I know this

if you don't want the scan in 3 months, don't get the scan.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If cytology from spinal tap was negative for malignancy then what would be the point of repeating the MRI?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

not all brain malignancy cause spinal tap fluid with cancer.

most brain cancers don't cause spinal tap positive tumor cells.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thx
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com