How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42852
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i ask u questions now?

Customer Question

Can i ask u questions now?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Dr. David:)
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

baby's cells are developing cells and if rare DNA mutations occur in certain parts of the DNA, these can be imbedded in the DNA and could potentially cause cancer many many years down the line

these DNA mutations can't be checked for

we know babies who are exposed to radiation like at Hiroshima or Nagasaki who were not killed by the atomic blast

or exposed to radiation at Chernobyl accident, had higher rates of cancer later in life.

and we know that younger children had higher rates of future cancers than older kids.

but a few xrays is not the same as being at Hiroshima or Chernobyl

and the amount of radiation was super small

kvp is killovolage peak which is one way to measure how much electricity goes into the xray machine to make the xray.

it really doesn't measure the radiation exposed.

mAs is milliAmpers and is a measure of the current of electricity which goes into the xray machine to make the xray and doesn't measure the radiation exposed.

rems or millirems is really the best way to measure the radiation which was delivered which is a tiny tiny amount.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

no, I can't see your question

Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

did you see my response above?

Related Oncology Questions