How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

II need either a knee replacement or stem cell treatment.

Customer Question

II need either a knee replacement or stem cell treatment . What is the success rate for stem cell procedure? Does Mayo clinic recommend the stem cell procedure?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

stem cell therapy or platelet rich plasma infusions into the knee often can help decrease inflammation and help with healing after injuries or with severe arthritis, but it is often not a long term solution

if you have severe degeneration wear down of the joint of your knee at age 80, most likely you will need a total knee replacement as a long term solution

but this is tough at your age of 80.

what you can do is try the stem cell therapy or the platelet rich plasma injections first and see how long that holds you for.

and try also steroid injections into the knee

http://orthoinfo.aaos.org/topic.cfm?topic=A00648

https://sportsmedicine.mayoclinic.org/clinical-services/regenerative-medicine.php

you can read more about platelet rich plasma injections and stem cell therapy into the knee

the Mayo clinic has a special clinic which does this sort of regenerative medicine therapy for the knee

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com