How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a chest x-ray to r/o pneumonia and the report noted a

Customer Question

Hi! I had a chest x-ray to r/o pneumonia and the report noted a 1.5 x 2.8 cm lentiform mass lesion in the anterior mediastinum. I had a follow up ct scan and it was completely normal. I am happy but confused about the noted mass? Any thoughts?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

a chest CT scan is much more detailed and 3D high definition imaging of your chest

a chest xray is 1940s 2 dimensional projections of your chest which uses xrays to cast shadows onto flat films.

any sort of mediastinal shadow can cast funny and suggest a possible mass lesion which is not really there .

I would trust the chest CT scan

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Oncology Questions