How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 6590
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been dealing with chemo induced

Customer Question

i've been dealing with chemo induced pain-vincristine-permanent damage to metatarsuls. spent $500,000 on alternatives-not very productive. 10mcg butrans patch and 12 mcg did not agree with me . we did narcotics, anti-convulscants and anti-seizure drugs suggested by mayo. now-do we try same meds. oxy does nothing.last 10 days-intense burning-head to toe non-stop. no diagnosis. any thoughts.
havve had P.N. FOR 2 YRS.
ARE THE TWO RELATED. HAVE A GUT FEELING THERE IS SOMETHING WRONG INTERNALLY. NONE OF THE PAINKILLERS WORK-100 OXYNEO, 4 MG NABOLIN, 300 LYRICA
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

You should try a device (Calmare) that delivers patient-specific electrocutaneous stimulation to the skin (which is also referred to as "Scrambler therapy"). http://www.calmarett.com/ You should talk to your doctor in the pain clinic.

Related Oncology Questions