How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 9141
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does soft tissue mesentery of proximal small bowel

Customer Question

What does soft tissue mesentery of proximal small bowel biopsy with fibroadipose tissue with focal mucinous change cannout rule out necrotic tumor mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you had a CT scan of your abdomen and a biopsy

sometimes CT scan scans can see things in your abdomen and not know what they are.

in your case, they are seeing a soft tissue something in your bowels

a biopsy was done?

fibroadipose tissue is scar tissue and fat tissue.

it sounds like the pathologist can not say for sure there is no cancer there.

but your prior abdominal surgery did not find cancer in 19 lymph nodes.

did you have cancer in your stomach? is that why you had prior stomach surgery?

sometimes a biopsy doesn't get enough tissue sample to say for sure if a soft tissue mass is cancerous or not.

you might benefit from a PET/CT scan to look at this soft tissue mass to see if it lights up on PET scan.

have you had a PET scan yet?