How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 8964
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently took my son to the doctor due to increasingly

Customer Question

I recently took my son to the doctor due to increasingly frequent nose bleeds, fatigue and just generally feeling sick all the time.They did the blood work on him and an ultrasound. The ultrasound came back with an enlarged spleen. Labs came back with one thing flagged. His chart is being referred to pediatric oncology. Could you tell me why they would do this? Are the numbers abnormal?
Spleen size was measured at 13cm
WBC Count 4.8 - 10.8 10*3/uL 10.3
RBC Count 4.20 - 5.40 10*6/uL 4.70
Hgb 12.0 - 16.0 g/dL 14.2
Hct 37.0 - 47.0 % 40.4
MCV 80.0 - 100.0 fL 86.0
MCH 27.0 - 33.0 pg 30.2
MCHC 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL 35.1
Platelet Count 150 - 450 10*3/uL 274
RDW 12.2 - 14.6 % 12.6
Neutrophils 40.0 - 70.0 % 55.6
Lymphocytes 28.0 - 48.0 % 30.6
Monocytes 2.0 - 10.0 % 9.5
Eosinophils 0.0 - 4.0 % 4.0
Basophils 0.0 - 1.5 % 0.3
Immature Granulocytes 0 - 2 % 0.3
Neutrophils Absolute 1.90 - 7.60 10*3/uL 5.70
Lymphocytes Absolute 1.30 - 5.20 10*3/uL 3.14
Monocytes Absolute 0.10 - 1.10 10*3/uL 0.97
Eosinophils Absolute 0.00 - 0.40 10*3/uL 0.41 H
Basophils Absolute 0.00 - 0.40 10*3/uL 0.03
Immature Granulocyte Absolute 0.03
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

his labs are normal.

viral infection like mononucleosis caused by ebstein barr virus can cause enlarged spleen and severe fatigue.

ask his doctors to check him for mono infection.

it doesn't sound like cancer is causing his symptoms

let me know if you have questions.