How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42872
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump size of a marble in my parotid gland moves

Customer Question

I have a lump size of a marble in my parotid gland moves freely painless and is superficial what could it be if its a cyst what kind of cyst is it and why do I have it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

This is Dr. David

most likely this is a normal parotid or neck benign lymph node in the area

size of a marble is a normal size for a reactive lymph node

you can show this lymph node to a doctor

but I bet they will say it is a reactive and benign lymph node

lymph nodes can swell up slightly to help you fight off infections.

local inflammation or acid reflux or viral infection or cold or allergies or post nasal drip can all cause lymph nodes to swell up

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I do actually suffer from acid reflux so that explains alot how do u bring this swelling down anything I can do to help
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

you need to control the acid reflux better with your diet and also with medications.

you can help your immune system by getting more rest and eating healthier and exercising regularly

with time, that lymph node will go back down to normal size

if it gets larger, you should see a doctor and get an ultrasound of the lymph node

but I bet it will get smaller with time

try to limit how much you touch and squeeze the node as this will make it stay larger longer

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I had it checked from doctors they reckon its a cyst and suspect a dermoid cyst I'm so confused I have ultrasound and fna to diagnosed it what do u think it could be
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

I would trust your doctors.

if they have had ultrasounds and FNA and it shows to be a dermoid cyst, then it is a dermoid cyst.

I would not stress.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
What causes a dermoid cyst and why has it appeared now when I'm 26 yrs old iv had a bump from the last two years but 6 months ago it got bigger after my pregnancy
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

we don't know what causes dermoid cysts

some people get them, others don't.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I had ultrasound today of the lump and fna doctor said from ultrasound maybe andemo of salivary gland or just under need to wait on fna to confirm what is andemo is it serious what causes it plz help
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

adenoma is a benign glandular mass, which is not cancer and not lethal

a biopsy will tell for sure what it is.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can a doctor tell from ultrasound imaging if a lump is benign or not
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What is involved to remove andenoma
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

an ultrasound can give doctors 98-99% certainty if something is benign or not.

it sounds like your doctors think the lump is benign at this point.

surgery would be needed to remove a benign adenoma

the parotid gland or part of the parotid gland which helps make saliva for your mouth might need to be removed if you want this benign adenoma removed.

but it sounds like it doesn't have to be removed.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank u soooooo much for the re assurance
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

you are welcome


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com