How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my 94 yr old aunt have the camera pill colonoscopy free

Customer Question

can my 94 yr old aunt have the camera pill colonoscopy free of risks? She has been bleeding from rectum for for a year and receives blood transfusion once a month but lately now receives transfusions once a week..
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

This is Dr. David

the risks for a pill endoscopy is small.

nothing has zero risks.

I take it she is too old to have a colonoscopy?

how about an ansocopy or sigmoidoscopy?

the problem is that if they find the area of bleeding on a pill endoscopy, what are they going to do about it?

pill endoscopy can't fix the problem like a colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy can.

let me know if you have questions.