How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom had a TAH/BSO 7yrs ago and just two weeks ago a CT

Customer Question

hi my mom had a TAH/BSO 7yrs ago and just two weeks ago a CT scan was done and was found to has a 2.9x1.8cm irregular enhancing soft tissue within the pelvic surgical bed inseparable from the vaginal cuff suspicious for local tumor recurrence. I am very nervous now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

did she have radiation after her TAH/BSO before?

does she have vaginal bleeding now?

she needs a gyn exam right away. and a biopsy of that irreglar enhancing soft tissue mass right away.

this most likely is a vaginal cuff recurrence of her uterine cancer.

if it is, she can still get surgery and radiation therapy so there are still options to work towards curing her of her uterine cancer.

let me know if you have questions.