How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I have cancer now had surgery. The surgery only

Customer Question

I think I have cancer now had surgery for hyperparthyroidism . The surgery only found a slightly enlarged adeoma .calcim is still high at 10.4 with symptoms
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

why do you think you have cancer.

what is your parathyroid hormone levels? if your parathyroid hormone levels are still high this can cause your calcium levels.

normal calcium are 8.5-10.2

10.4 isn't super high and not a sign of cancer.

high albumin levels can cause your calcium levels to be a bit high

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My parathyroid level is 52.8 . I did Mri on brain . Heart specialist .. I went to two urologists . All were clear . I have tingling .very fatigued. Numbness in back of my head .i was hoping the surgery would correct this but the only cause for hypercalcemia is cancer . Even though I was not diagnosed i feel this is what it is . I don't drink or smoke and tried to do the right things I am 41 and all these symptoms start may this year
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

normal parathyroid hormone values are 10 to 55 picograms per milliliter (pg/mL).

no. your levels can be elevated from high albumin levels

your calcium isn't at a dangerous level.

your symptoms are not due to cancer.

you need an MRI scan of your spine to look for pinched nerves in your neck which can cause numbness in the back of your head and tingling.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The doctor initially said my pth was on the upper end of normal . I am assuming now that's was an error
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003690.htm

Normal values are 10 to 55 picograms per milliliter (pg/mL).

your doctor is in error.

patients who have parathyroid cancers have a PTH hormone levels in the 100-200-300 range.

you didn't need the parathyroid hormone surgery.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would cause high calcium levels . Why is it 10.4 ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

high albumin levels can can use slightly elevated calcium levels.