How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44358
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would An abdominal ultrasound I had done 4 months ago, have

Customer Question

Would An abdominal ultrasound I had done 4 months ago, have shown if I had a pancreatic problem like a tumor?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, an abdominal ultrasound usually would be able to pick up a pancreatic tumor.

and it would have grown in 4 months if you had a pancreatic tumor.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My abdominal pain is still lingering since my ultrasound 4 months ago. I now suspect it is a pancreatic problem as I now have unexplained back pain as well. Do
I need to have ultrasound done again?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

where is your abdominal pain? upper abdomen? lower abdomen?

upper abdominal pain is more commonly due to inflammation of the stomach from stomach acid or gall bladder inflammation.

back pain is more commonly due to pinched nerves or arthritis or slipped disks or strained muscles in your back.

blood tests for amylase and lipase can tell for sure if you have inflammation of your pancreas or not.

pancreas inflammation usually is worse after drinking alcohol or eating fatty meals.