How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42847
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2o12 I had a lumpetomey followed by chem and radiation

Customer Question

in 2o12 I had a lumpetomey followed by chem and radiation therapy I am cancer free thank g-d is there any chance that if I wanted a breast lift and reduction surgey it can maybe reactivate any cells that could be dormant?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you are 3 years out from lumpectomy and radiation.

a breast lift or augentation surgery will not reactivate any cancer cells.

are you on tamoxifen or aromatase inhibitor therapy like femera or arimidex

if you have a breast implant placed in, sometimes they can make mammograms a bit harder to read

you might need breast MRI scans in the future for surveillance in the future if you get breast augmentation surgery.

let me know if you have questions.