How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism and I have surgery

Customer Question

Hello I was diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism and I have surgery nov 19 my blood work is all normal with the exception of calcium 10.4 pth 52.8 vitamin d 0.22 . I did a scan and it showed the adoma on upper left pole . My concern and question is my ESR
was a 38 ... Can this mean cancer ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Not likely

It would usually be higher in active cancer.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor.

we don't use ESR to look for cancer. it is unreliable.

ESR is an old test to look for general inflammation in the body.

many things can cause ESR to be elevated.

your diagnosis of hyperparathyroidism can cause elevation of ESR.

cancer would be very rare at your age.

I hope your parathyroid surgery goes well.

make sure your doctors also check your thyroid hormone levels before and after your surgery.

I'm sure they have

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Oncology Questions