How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44840
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have polythemia vera and my onocologist told me on

Customer Question

I have polythemia vera and my onocologist told me on Wednesday I had myeloid blasts and needed treatment right away. All this came from a blood test he sent to an outside lab. I cannot get an appt. to the stem cell transplant eval until October 29. I am so scared.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I know you are scared.

but october 29 is really next week.

I am glad you are getting set up next week to see a specialist to be evaluated next week.

if your blood counts are too high before oct 29, your doctor can do phlebotomy and drain some blood out of your system to help lower your blood counts.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com