How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44810
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was reading that mixed solid nodules have gher chance of

Customer Question

Hi Dr David,
I was reading that mixed solid nodules have higher chance of malignancy. Is this true? Mine has solid component and ground glass. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

thanks for starting a new question.

mixed nodules still may or may not turn malignant.

at your age, I am not worried about malignancy

it could still be scar tissue.

I need to look at your CT scan to tell you more.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was around second hand smoke for 21 years growing up. Could that cause scar tissue?

Would scar tissue eventually disapear?

I have my ctscan on a cd. How could I show it to you. Thanks

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

that can cause scar tissue.

scar tissue can resolve with time.

you can upload all of the images into drop box or google files

and post the http link here for me to download.