How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42843
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Approximately one year ago, I was diagnosed with a

Customer Question

Approximately one year ago, I was diagnosed with a Bartholin's cyst. I had a mass approximately the size of a Lima bean and I choose not to have any treatment at the time. Over the course of the year the gland swelled until it was the size of an egg. The gland recently drained, but I am still left with the Lima bean sized lump. Should I have this lump biopsied or removed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you can have this bartholins cyst removed so it doesn't swell up like it did again.

I am not worried about cancer being in the cyst.

a biopsy most likely will not show cancer.

but if you are worried about the cyst swelling up again as cyst sometimes can do, you can have it removed

let me know if you have questions.