How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44814
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an ovarian cyst removed last October. They went in

Customer Question

I had an ovarian cyst removed last October. They went in with two tiny incisions and removed it and biopsies it and it was a benign dermoid. Sometimes I have round ligament pain and I worry it's ovarian again. Ovarian cancer wouldn't grow within a year
right? I'm 30
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you are right

ovarian cancer would not grow in a year.

not at your age

are probably feeling other ovarian cysts

you don't have to worry about ovarian cancer.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. They would have obviously seen any abnormalities when they went in correct?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, ovarian cancer would be obvious when they went it

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok and since it was none then almost a year ago, it would not be present now so soon after? Or my age?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

ovarian cancer is a rare cancer.

you don't have to worry about getting it.

it would not appear soon

it would not appear at your age.