How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43886
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went through my lab from a few months ago that I had

Customer Question

I went through my lab from a few months ago that I had printed. I was feeling like my lymphnodes were swollen again and so I wanted to try to call my anxiety that it was nothing so I read this....than I began to analyze and Google. Does this sound like
I need a biopsy? No one ever said I did, it's just when I google (unless I'm googling wrong) it points to malignancy. I'm worried sick Technique: Grayscale and color Doppler sink graphic images of soft tissue neck were obtained Findings: Ultrasound examination
over the area of palpable abnormality within left mid neck demonstrates a 0.8x0.4x1.5 cm lesion which appears to represent a mildly prominent lymphnode. There's slight suggestion of an echogenic hiking however no definite hiker vascular its is seen. Rather,
no significant internal vascular its is seen. No enlarged lymphnode identified within RUGHT neck was scanned for comparison. Impression: finding suggestive of s mildly prominent however, not pathologically enlarged by size criteria lymphnode within left neck.
No other suspicious solid or cystic madd seen.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

0.8 x 0.4 x 1.5cm is a normal sized lymph node.

you don't need to get a lymph node biopsy.

this sized lymph node is not worrisome for cancer.

I am a cancer doctor.

just because you can feel a lymph node does not mean it is cancerous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about "slight" suggestion of echogenic hilum and no hilar or internal vascularity seen? Don't these represent malignancy? Or is this a normal lymphnode.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

no, they don't represent malignancy. they can be seen in normal lymph nodes.

it is a normal lymph node.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more question. Does this mean that it's a reactive lymphnode still or non reactive???? Is it anything to ask my dr to follow up on? I ask this because I have anxiety on health issues and I worry he refuses to do things because he knows I'm anxious about cancer
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you are letting your anxiety get out of control.

reactive lymph nodes are swollen and enlarged due to infection close by.

it doesn't sound like you had an infection close by.

so I think it was just a normal lymph node.

there is nothing more to follow up on.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u. Do u know if lymphnodes can swell up from sinus congestion if u don't have sore throat. Or swell from seasonal allergies. How long can they stay swollen
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, lymph nodes can definitely swell up from sinus congestion and allergies. . even if you don't have a sore throat.

they can stay swollen for as long as you have sinus congestion and allergies.