How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42842
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Researching my diagnosis, neoplasm of uncertain behavior.

Customer Question

Researching my diagnosis, neoplasm of uncertain behavior. c1-3
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I accept "neoplasm of uncertain behaviour" as my diagnosis after surgery to remove it from C1-C3. I don't know if it's a tumor or an MS lesion. Did I have unnecessary surgery?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Uncertain behavior is not a diagnosis.

You need to obtain the pathology report.

I believe they mean uncertain degree of malignancy.

No, you were not wrong to have it removed.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have the pathology report. It says no malignancy - possible demyleating disease. They want to treat me for MS but it doesnt seem right.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Possible demylenating disease is serious.

There should be other lesions, not just that.

I would talk with the neurologist specifically.

Want to see exactly what is on

a. brain MRI

b. lumbar puncture [you already have a biopsy so that is probably not needed].

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Did you have further questions?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The doctor changed my diagnosis to "neoplasm of uncertain nature of Endocrine Glands and Other Parts of Nervous System". No one called me to day it was changed. I'm not sure what I should do as far as follow up.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hi

You follow up with that doctor, of course.

And ask for a referral.

ady, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No help. Take me off of your records and do not charge me
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor here.

there are other tests to check for MS such as brain and spine MRI scans and spinal tap and oligoband evaluation of your CSF fluid

it doesn't sound like you have had these other MS test yet, correct?