How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45184
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'd like to know if there is any reason a breast cancer

Customer Question

I'd like to know if there is any reason a breast cancer survivor of 17yrs should not receive lipotropic injections for weight loss
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

most likely there is no reason not to get lipotropic injections giving your breast cancer history

their success rate for weight loss is unknown.

you should be also talking to your doctor about weight loss and exercise programs which can help you loose weight

you should also make sure you get your thyroid hormone levels checked as well. low thyroid hormone levels can make it difficult to loose weight.

let me know if you have questions.