How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 42848
Experience:  Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take Forteo if I have metastatic breast cancer in my

Customer Question

Can I take Forteo if I have metastatic breast cancer in my bones and have radiation three times for cancer in my bones. N ow I have a small fracture in my hip socket..my doctor was wondering about putting me on Fortea.. what do you suggest? Audrey anderson
[email protected]
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you can can talk to your oncologist about forteo. it can be used.

zometa is used more frequently for breast cancer patient with bone mets.

have you been on zometa before (zoledronic acid)

zometa has show benefit in slowing down growth of breast cancer cells and helping women live longer.

you should be on calcium and vitamin D as well.

Related Oncology Questions